11645 Ladue Road, St. Louis, MO 63141 | Phone: 314-569-0010 | Member Login

Tributes

Tributes

The tributes listed here are those made for $10 or more and processed from February 1st to February 28th, 2021. A tribute gift made in another’s name is a lovely way to honor a friend for a recent simcha (joyous occasion), to honor the memory of a deceased loved one on their yahrzeit (anniversary of death), or to show appreciation for someone. To make a tribute donation, please visit www.sestl.org/give/. Hard copy forms are available in the Shaare Emeth North lobby vestibule or you mail email [email protected]

RABBIS’ SPECIAL FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF:

Rabbi Bennett for the concern and phone call to check in  

              Suzanne Bierman

Rabbi Bennett for his Happy 60th Anniversary phone call and for arranging the blessing 

       Gail & Charles Eisenkramer  

Rabbi Bennett for the beautiful service for Benjamin Brasch

       Ann & Stewart Sheinbein 

Rabbi Bennett for the beautiful service for Aileen Weinstein 

       Dan, Ric and Boyd Weinstein 

Rabbi Goldstein for our 60th Wedding Anniversary Blessing 

       Gail & Charles Eisenkramer 

Rabbi Goldstein for officiating at the funeral for Carol Bergman 

       Ira Bergman 

Rabbi Goldstein for her healing prayers 

       Susie Frank                                   

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

        Nancy & Harvey Lehrer 

Dick Fine for a Speedy Recovery 

        Michelle Drabin & Allen Yaffe; Anita & Buddy Waxman 

Karen Schechter & Alvah Levine on their Marriage 

        Marilyn Levy & Don Soffer 

Alison Glidewell on becoming a Bat Mitzvah 

       Stefanie & Tod Greenberg

IN MEMORY OF: 

Joel Allen 

       Gail & Charles Eisenkramer 

Dr. Arlan Cohn 

       Sue & Mark Koritz; Doris & Marvin Lerner  

Naomi Foster 

       Karen & Nelson Foster  

Anneda & Merle Friedman and Lee Friedman 

       The Friedman-Siler Family 

Howard Gralnick 

       Stacy & Jon Jespersen   

Lisa Iglauer  

       The Lents Family 

Leonard Kaplan 

       Norma Kaplan and Family 

Bertha Kenkel 

       Rina & Paul Kenkel  

Joseph Kenkel 

       Rina & Paul Kenkel 

Sam A. Kessler 

       Ruth-Ellen & Steve Lichtenfeld  

Sandy Kootman 

       Jerry Kootman  

Louis Krasner 

       Norma Kaplan and Family 

Harry Kravetz

       Susie & Leon Kravetz 

Henry L. Lewis  

       Linda & Jim Resnick  

Susan S. Lewis 

       Linda & Jim Resnick 

Adolph S Milder 

       Roma Wittcoff

Esther Milder 

       Roma Wittcoff

Samuel Rubin

       Shana & Jerome Seidenman 

Barbara Smith 

       Arlene Goodman & Stan Towerman; Sherry & Barry Shafman and Family 

Aileen Weinstein 

       Sue & Mark Koritz 

 

CANTOR’S SPECIAL FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF: 

Cantor Warner for his teaching and guidance in preparing Ethan Stuteville for his Bar Mitzvah 

       Sharon T. Silverstein 

Cantor Warner for the beautiful Shiva Service for Aileen Weinstein 

       Dan, Ric & Boyd Weinstein 

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl

       Sue & Mark Koritz  

Bonnie Solomon  for being the recipient of the Volunteer Partnership Award by JProStl 

       Sue & Mark Koritz 

 

          

         

BEMA FLOWER FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Judith Scallet Glik 

       Robert Glik 

Dorothy Williams 

       Susie & Leon Kravetz 

Adolph Safron 

       Sharon & Richard Safron 

 

B’NAI EL TZEDAKAH  FUND 

IN MEMORY OF:

Joyce Rudolph 

       Jacqueline Rudolph  

Gerald Allen Rudolph 

       Jacqueline Rudolph  

William Rudolph 

       Jacqueline Rudolph  

         

BROCKMAN-SIEGELMAN GEMILUT HASADIM FUND

IN MEMORY OF: 

Helen & Oscar Brockman; Evelyn & Sidney Goldberg; Wilma & Caroline Siegelman & George Siegelman

       Ronnie & Allen Brockman

Karen Knopf

       Ronnie & Allen Brockman

Esther Langsam 

       Ronnie & Allen Brockman

Aileen Weinstein 

       Ronnie & Allen Brockman

        

CHUSED ISRAEL EXPERIENCE FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Esther Langsam 

       Kara Casagrande  

 

MICAH DAVIS MEMORIAL  FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Jerry Hendin 

       Norm Davis  

 

ELSIE & FRED DEUTSCH LECTURESHIP FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF: 

Debbie Bram for calling to check on me  

       Suzanne Bierman 

 

AL & EVA FLEISCHER HEALING FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Fred Reichman 

       Tracy & Greg Kalik 

 

SHIRLEE GREEN PRESCHOOL FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Shirlee Green 

       Allison Marks 

Aileen Weinstein  

       Amy Gaipa 

 

HERMAN & BERTHA HOLLANDER FUND

IN MEMORY OF:         

Bertha Hollander 

       Barry Hollander 

Sarah Hollander 

       Barry Hollander

 

ALBERT & RUTH KOPOLOW BEAUTIFICATION FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Carol Bergman 

       Peggy & Alan Schaffer . 

 

KUSHKIN LANDSCAPE FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Robert Mielziner

       Gail & Robert Mielziner Jr. 

 

IDA & HARRIS KRAMER SOCIAL ACTION FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Ida Kramer 

       Jennifer Schwesig & Kevin Mellick 

 

TODD JASON KRONEMER YOUTH FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Stanley Abrams 

       Phylis Kahn  

 

ANTHONY B. LAKE SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN HONOR OF: 

Felise Waxman for a Speedy Recovery  

       Lauren Mielziner & David Bubis 

 

LIBRARY FUND 

IN HONOR OF: 

Barbara Feldacker for a Speedy Recovery  

       Anita & Buddy Waxman       

IN MEMORY OF: 

Barbara Ann Bilow 

       Gerson Bilow 

Dr. Arlan Cohn 

       Ricki & Neil Marglous     

 

STANLEY LYSS & ESTHER LYSS-GREENSTEIN LIFELONG LEARNING FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Joel Allen  

       Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Blair Balk  

       Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Dr. Arlan Cohn  

       Barbara & Bruce Feldacker; Sherri & Rob Meyers; Marcia & Carl Moskowitz 

Karen Knopf 

       Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Esther Langsam 

       Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

David L. Oxenhandler 

       Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss 

 

LISA’S STAR FUND FOR CAMP EMETH 

IN HONOR OF: 

Gail & Charles Eisenkramer for their 60th Wedding Anniversary  

       Marsha & Larry Rothman 

Dick Fine for a Speedy Recovery 

       Marsha & Larry Rothman 

        

 

MANN FAMILY HUNGER  FUND         

IN MEMORY OF:

Ruth Belle Miller   

       Judith Silver 

Jack Solomon    

       Bonnie & Norman Solomon  

Morris Waldman  

       Judy Schenberg 

 

MICHAEL MATLOF CONNECTION & COMMUNICATION FUND 

IN HONOR OF:

Ronnie Gross on his Special Birthday  

       Carole & Jay Goldstein    

Ken Rotskoff for a Speedy Recovery 

       Harriet Summers & Allen Sherman 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Judith Ann Dyhouse 

       Ilene Spevack

Devore Katz 

       Yvonne & Rick Darrow 

Diane Weinberg 

       Sherry & Barry Shafman

Nancy Weinreich of Blessed Memory on her 75th Birthday

       Susan Rich  

 

OPERATIONS ENHANCEMENT FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF:  

       Hashem for keeping our family healthy 

       Linda & Bill Levin 

IN APPRECIATION OF: 

Rabbi Bearman for officiating at the funeral for Renee Goodman 

       Candice Spector & Michael Spector 

IN HONOR OF: 

Jesse & Amy Abraham for 125 Years of Birthday Celebrating 

       Bill Elliot

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

       Linda & Ed Dahl   

Gail & Charles Eisenkramer on their 60th Wedding Anniversary 

       Jackie & Marty Lipsitz 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Larry Cherry  

       Susie & Alan Wallach  

Pearl & Sanford Comensky

       Suzanne & Jerrold Comensky

Dr. Arlan Cohn 

       Howard Dicke; Paula & Mike Geigerman

Sarah Conroy 

       Sharon & Richard Cohen  

Maurice Goldman 

       Herb Goldman 

Esther Langsam 

       Paula & Mike Geigermant   

Barbara Smith 

       Susie & Leon Kravetz

Sam Prywitch 

       Mark Margolies 

Lee Sommer  

       Sally Best 

 

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND

IN APPRECIATION OF: 

Shaare Emeth Clergy  and Religious School Staff for teaching and guidance preparing Ethan Stuteville to become a Bar Mitzvah 

       Sharon Silverstein

IN HONOR OF: 

Shelly & Mike Greenfield to Congratulate them on Riley Greenfield becoming a Bat Mitzvah 

       Jerri & Bill Livingston 

Sharon Silverstein  to Congratulate her on Ethan Stuteville becoming a Bar Mitzvah 

       Jerri & Bill Livingston 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Jane Tarlow 

       Natalie & Larry Goldman  

 

SAM & GOLDYE ROSEN MUSIC FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Harry Greenberg 

       Julie & Ron Kramer   

Marcel Newman  

       Rita & Barry Worth

Goldye Rosen  

       Marilyn & Les Rosen  

Batsheva Shapiro  

       Doron Shapiro     

 

JOAN & HARRY SELTZER FAMILY FUND FOR IMPROVING WOMEN’S LIVES

IN HONOR OF: 

Blake Hamilton on his Birthday 

       Joan Seltzer 

Courtney Hamilton on her Birthday 

       Joan Seltzer   

Wade & Clarke Hoffman on their Birthdays 

       DeDe & Garry Seltzer   

IN MEMORY OF: 

Harry Seltzer 

       Cynthia & Garry Seltzer  

 

ALLAN M.  SIEGEL RELIGIOUS SCHOOL ENDOWMENT  FUND

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

       Vicki Siegel  

 

FAYE H. & ROBERT J. SIEGEL SETYG YOUTH  PROGRAMMING  FUND

IN MEMORY OF: 

Larry Cherry 

       Patti & Bruce Garber    

 

RABBI JEFFREY B. STIFFMAN LECTURE FUND 

IN HONOR OF: 

Suzanne Bierman for a Speedy Recovery 

       Anita & Buddy Waxman 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Edward Bleiweiss

       Diana Barnholtz and Family  

William Cohen 

       Arlene Goodman, Stephanie Turner & Will Schachter 

Benjamin A. Levin 

       Barbara Levin 

        

        

 

STIFFMAN RABBINIC CHAIR FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Sarah Conroy 

       Nan Goldberg, Julie & Greg Yawitz, Alice Goldberg & Jess Yawitz, Jane Goldberg & Marvin Glusman 

 

BETTY & BORIS TUREEN MEMORIAL EDUCATION FUND

IN MEMORY OF: 

Barbara Smith 

       Sue Ellen & Larry Maneson

 

JACQUELYN WEISMAN ARTSTEIN FUND

IN MEMORY OF: 

Dorothy Polinsky 

       Kathy & Mark Wiesman 

 

KATHY & MARTY ZIGLER FUND FOR ENRICHMENT OF PRESCHOOL TEACHERS 

IN HONOR  OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

       Kathy Zigler 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Gertrude Recht 

       Eileen & Larry Schechter and Family 

 

– Listings February 1st-February 28th, 2021 – 

Every effort has been made to include accurate, up-to-date information on these listings. To report an error or omission, please call the Shaare Emeth office at 314-569-0010.

SIGN UP FOR Shaare Mail, our Weekly E-Newsletter Subscribe