11645 Ladue Road, St. Louis, MO 63141 | Phone: 314-569-0010 | Member Login

Tributes

Tributes

Tributes

The tributes listed here are those made for $10 or more and processed from January 1st to January 31st, 2021. A tribute gift made in another’s name is a lovely way to honor a friend for a recent simcha (joyous occasion), to honor the memory of a deceased loved one on their yahrzeit (anniversary of death), or to show appreciation for someone. To make a tribute donation, please visit www.sestl.org/give/. Hard copy forms are available in the Shaare Emeth North lobby vestibule or you mail email [email protected]


RABBIS’ SPECIAL FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF:

Rabbi Bennett for his support and encouragement through the years 

      The Ginsberg Family  

Rabbi Bennett for officiating at the funeral for Dorothy Schwartz

      Ruth Cohn, Ken Schwartz and Family

Rabbi Bennett for his his work helping Parker Tonopolsky through the process  to become a Bar MItzvah 

      Laura & Barry Tonopolosky 

Rabbi Bennett and Rabbi Stiffman for all of their friendliness through the years. 

      Cary & Mary Lang 

Rabbi Goldstein for officiating at their Wedding Ceremony 

      Karen Schechter & Alvah Levine 

The Rabbis for including Helen Hyatt’s name in memorials and Rabbi Bearman for the phone call

      Suzanne Bierman  

The Clergy and Staff at Shaare Emeth for making available the live streaming educational opportunities

      MaryEllen McSweeney

Reaching a Special Birthday

      Arlene Goodman                                       

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

      Wendy Flusser

Ronnie & Allen Brockman for being named 2020 Unsung Heroes by the St. Louis Jewish Light 

      Phylis Brasch Librach & Mat Librach 

Jackie Lipsitz on her Special Birthday 

      Marilyn Levy & Don Soffer 

Ronnie & Allen Brockman for being named 2020 Unsung Heroes by the St. Louis Jewish Light 

      Phyllis Brasch Librach & Mat Librach 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Laura Cammarota 

      Sharon & Richard Cohen 

Lil Dalin

      Debbie & Jeff Dalin 

Helen Hyatt

      Carolyn & Neil Schechter 

Frances Hartmann

      Ron Hartmann

Genevieve Jaffe

      Stacy & Mike Singer  

Bruce Kidder  

      Estelle Kidder, Nancy & Glenn Goldberg, Stacy Kidder & Alex Basa 

Willard Mange

      Judy Mange

Colonel Harvey Meyer 

      Barbara German

Jeanne Milder

      Morton Milder 

Irving Muller 

      Rina & Paul Kenkel 

Charlotte Nehmen

      Sheri & Fred Seigel   

Barbara Pessen 

      Margie & Syd Pessen 

Bessie Prusank

      Roma B. Wittcoff

Barbara Reitman

      Karen & Mark Seigel  

Eileen Richman  

      Debbie & Jeff Dalin  

Pearl Salzberg

      Esther S. Langsam 

Sandra Sokolik 

      Karen & Mark Seigel  

Sidney Stone 

      Janice Sanders, Cheryl Protzel & Susan Rimerman 


CANTOR’S SPECIAL FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF: 

Cantor Warner for his guidance in helping Parker Tonopolosky become a Bar  Mitzvah 

      Laura & Barry Tonopolosky 

Reaching a Special Birthday

      Arlene Goodman

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl

      Sue & Mark Koritz 

Heather & Brian Peck for being honored as Shaare Emeth Mensches of The Month 

      Lynne Fogel   

Bonnie Solomon  for being the recipient of the Volunteer Partnership Award by JProStl 

      Sue & Mark Koritz 

IN MEMORY OF:

Peter Abeles

      Judy & Jeff Finkelstein 

Harriet Dunski

      Lynne Fogel    

Edna Fiman 

      Debbie & Jeff Dalin  

Cantor Ed Fogel 

      Lynne Fogel  

Dora Greeenberg 

      Jackie & Ellis Kantor   

Gloria Mason 

      Harold Glassman    

Anita Reis 

      Harold Glassman  

Dorothy Schwartz 

      Larry Goodman  

Allen Weintrop 

      Susie & Jay Joffe 


BEMA FLOWER FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Lorraine Robin

      Barbara Kremer & Michael Glazier


MAX & BERNICE BABCHICK JEWISH FAMILY INVOLVEMENT FUND

IN HONOR  OF: 

Heather & Eric Corndorf on Asher Corndorf becoming a Bar Mitzvah 

      Katie Bormaster 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Laura Cammarota

      Marcia & Roger Brockman  


JOSEPH & LILLIAN BEIL ISRAEL FUND 

IN MEMORY OF:

Harvey Sarner 

      Lori Sarner and Subie & Al Banaszynski


BUILDING MAINTENANCE FUND 

IN MEMORY OF:       

Lorraine Robin

      Gail & Robert Mielziner, Jr.  


BROCKMAN-SIEGELMAN GEMILUT HASADIM FUND

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

      Ann & Ashley Loiterstein 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Helen & Oscar Brockman; Evelyn & Sidney Goldberg; Wilma & Caroline Siegelman & George Siegelman

      Ronnie & Allen Brockman

Dr. Arlan Cohn 

      Ronnie & Allen Brockman

Brian Neiner

      Ronnie & Allen Brockman

Jerry Rudolph 

      Ronnie & Allen Brockman


ESTELLE & ED FISCHER CHILDREN’S SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Mindy Podalsky Pung

      Roxann Greenberg 


SHIRLEE GREEN PRESCHOOL FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Harold Oglander 

      Marilyn Oglander 


IDA & HARRIS KRAMER SOCIAL ACTION FUND

IN HONOR OF:        

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl  

      Valerie Cundy; Vera & Bill Emmons

IN MEMORY OF:        

Ken Clifford 

      Norm Schwesig

Ida Kramer 

      Ron Glazer


KUSHKIN LANDSCAPE FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Sara Mielziner

      Gail & Robert Mielziner Jr. 


NANCY LEVIN PRESCHOOL FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Eliot Alport 

      Doris Alport 


LIBRARY FUND 

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

      Jackie Lipsitz; Leah Rubin & Jeff Cohen; Anita & Buddy Waxman       

IN MEMORY OF: 

Grisha Borushek 

      Brenda & Jay Baron     


STANLEY LYSS & ESTHER LYSS-GREENSTEIN LIFELONG LEARNING FUND 

IN HONOR OF:

Alyssa Banford for her recognition as an Emerging Leader by JProStl  

Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl  

Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss;       Shirley Wise

Chris & Alan Lyss on the engagement of Brendan Lyss to Gabriela Bronstein

Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

John & Jane Weiss on the marriage of Benjamin Muni Weiss to Dr. Britta Han  

Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

IN MEMORY OF: 

Dr. Arlan Cohn  

      Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Esther Lyss-Greenstein 

      Camille & Bob Novak

Tom Langsdorf 

      Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Charlotte Nehmen 

      Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Peggy Grosberg Ross 

      Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss

Adrienne Sobelman

      Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss 

Shirley Weiss

      Lynn & Dr. Carl Lyss


LISA’S STAR FUND FOR CAMP EMETH 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Shirley Jakul 

      Gwynn & Don Loomstein 

Lisa Sher 

      Louis Sher


EUNICE B. MANN JEWISH EDUCATION  FUND        

IN MEMORY OF:

Helen Hyatt   

      Phylis Kahn    


MICHAEL MATLOF CONNECTION & COMMUNICATION FUND 

IN HONOR OF:

Debbie Bram for all she does for Shaare Emeth 

      Leanne & Harvey Schneider    

Stan Dveris to express happiness that his recovery is going well  

      Carole & Jay Goldstein

Marsha Grazman  on her Special Birthday  

      Sandra Brickman     

Debbie Hirschfelder on her Special Birthday  

      Sue Matlof & Michael Cohen

Dr. Ken Rotskoff for a Speedy Recovery  

      Sue Matlof 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Dr. Arlan Cohn

      Sheila Cohen

Ruth Elbom

      Beth Tzinberg

John H. Morrison

      Bonnie & Norman Solomon 

Fred Reichman 

      Eunice & John Reichman 

Dorothy Schwartz 

      Toby & Rich Cremer


DONNA MEYERS CHILDREN’S BOOK NOOK FUND 

IN HONOR OF: 

Jackie Lipsitz for her Special Birthday 

      Jerri & Bill Livingston 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Laura Cammarota

      Roberta Feinstein 

Allan Molasky

      Roberta Feinstein

Rabbi Sylvin Wolf

      Jackie & Marty Lipsitz      


AUDREY MONTAGUE PRESCHOOL FUND        

IN MEMORY OF:

Joseph Orenstein  

      Martha & Robert Senior 


OPERATIONS ENHANCEMENT FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF:  

Robert Colton to thank him for his help with their wedding 

      Karen Schechter & Alvah Levine  

IN HONOR OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

      Brenda & Joe Pereles; Eunice & John Reichman

Sandy Brickman for a Speedy Recovery 

      Eunice & John Reichman     

Dick Fine for a Speedy Recovery 

      Maxine & Alan Friedman 

Karen & Alvah Levine on their marriage 

      Donna & David Segal   

Bonnie Solomon  for being the recipient of the Volunteer Partnership Award by JProStl 

      Arlene Goodman & Stan Towerman;       Brenda & Joe Pereles; Eunice & John Reichman; Jay L. & Barry Solomon 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Carol Bergman 

      Ken & Sandy Birenbaum;       Madeleine Elkins & Harvey Wallace  

Benjamin Brasch 

      Rosalie & Bob Stein; Jody & Mickey Waldman 

Laura Cammarota 

      Sandy & Ken Birenbaum

Dr. Arlan Cohn 

      Jackie & Marty Lipsitz;       Barbara & David Victor 

Renee Goodman

      Marcia & Steven Feit 

Rhoda Gralnick 

      Stacy & Jon Jespersen 

Sara Stone Levy 

      Marcia & Steven Feit   

Col. Harvey Meyer 

      Muriel & Marvin Beckerman; Barbara German; Mark Margolies

Helen Michaelson 

      Hillary & Marc Flanders 

Mel Padawer

      Leslie Kaufman  

Mindy Podalsky Pung 

      Linda Edelman 

Shirley D. Sparks 

      Perry N. Sparks  

Sandra Lee Sokolik  

      Susie & Leon Kravetz

Aileen Weinstein 

      Sharon & Richard Cohen; Brenda & Joe Pereles  


RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND

IN HONOR OF: 

Marsha Grazman for her Special 80th Birthday  

      Harriet, Audrey, Minsi, Dee, Fran, Melanie, Beryl, Dolores, Cookie & Roxann

IN MEMORY OF: 

Eileen Richman 

      Gerhard Silberstein 


SAM & GOLDYE ROSEN MUSIC FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Alan Spetner

      Rita & Barry Worth   

Lilly Ann & Louis Feldman 

      Jill Malen   


FAYE H. & ROBERT J. SIEGEL SETYG YOUTH  PROGRAMMING  FUND

IN MEMORY OF: 

Laura Cammarota 

      Patti & Bruce Garber    


IDA STACK SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Charlotte Nehmen 

      Nancy & Steven Brody 


JOAN & HARRY SELTZER FAMILY FUND FOR IMPROVING WOMEN’S LIVES

IN HONOR OF: 

Alex Schupp on his Birthday 

      Joan Seltzer 

Jill Schupp on her Birthday 

      Joan Seltzer   

Joan Seltzer on her Special Birthday 

      DeDe & Garry Seltzer and Family; Joy Seltzer & Wayne Hoffman and Family     

IN MEMORY OF: 

Irving  Hoffman

      Gilbert Hoffman 

Harriet Abatgis

      Marla Blanton & Family; Lisa & Barry Bornstein; Kerry & Patrick Cavanaugh; Debbie & John Greenberg; Fran Koehner Hoffman, Kathy Seigel, Debby & Larry Levens, Julie & Peter Glassman and Families; Jeanne & Bill James; Debbie & Randy Karl; Julie Rabin; Audrey Shanfeld; Audrey, David & Ryan Stefanik; Dolores & Frank Stefanik; Ellen & Sanford Weiss 


SHIRLEY SOLOMON PLAY YARD  FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Adolph A. Solomon 

      Myra & Irl Solomon  

Bonnie Solomon Simon 

      Myra & Irl Solomon 

Reuben Tockman  

      Elana Fishman   


RABBI JEFFREY B. STIFFMAN LECTURE FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Dr. Arlan Cohn

      Arlene Goodman & Sam Towerman; Marsha & Simon Koski 

Bob Fauser

      Arlene Goodman & Sam Towerman 

Col. Harvey Meyer 

      Suzanne & Bill Bierman  

Bernadine Shucart

      Merilyn Moonshine 

Saul Torgrove

      Lois Schrier Richman     


SISTERHOOD WOMEN’S PROGRAMMING FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Col. Harvey Meyer 

      Jerri & Bill Livingston 


SISTERHOOD YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Leah J. Fox 

      Kay Holtzman 


BEN & SARA WOOL FUND

IN MEMORY OF: 

Adolph Horwitz

      Suzy Elkins


KATHY & MARTY ZIGLER FUND FOR ENRICHMENT OF PRESCHOOL TEACHERS 

IN MEMORY OF: 

Debbie Bram for her recognition as a Career Achievement Honoree by JProStl 

      Kathy Zigler 

Bonnie Solomon  for being the recipient of the Volunteer Partnership Award by JProStl 

      Kathy Zigler 


– Listings January 1st-January  31st, 2021 – 

Every effort has been made to include accurate, up-to-date information on these listings. To report an error or omission, please call the Shaare Emeth office at 314-569-0010. 

SIGN UP FOR Shaare Mail, our Weekly E-Newsletter Subscribe