11645 Ladue Road, St. Louis, MO 63141 | Phone: 314-569-0010 | Member Login

March/April Tributes

Posted on February 28, 2018 by Kim Oswalt

We apologize for the error in the March/April Bulletin in which the February tributes were accidentally re-printed in place of the March/April tributes. The tributes from March and April will be printed in the May Bulletin and can also be found below. Please accept our sincere apology for this mistake.

The tributes listed here are those made for $10 or more and processed between Jan. 4 and 31, 2018. To make a tribute, visit www.sestl.org/give/. Alternatively, hardcopy forms are available in the Shaare Emeth office and in the South Lobby.

RABBIS’ SPECIAL FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF

Shaare Emeth rabbis and cantor for the funeral service

Kahn Families

Rabbi Bennett for helping prepare Jonah Samson to become a Bar Mitzvah

Jessica & Joel Samson

Rabbi Bennett officiating the wedding of Laura and Steve and for the special prayers at Jan. 5 services

Leslie Kaufman

Rabbi Zinn for his kindness

Bernice Lieberman

IN HONOR OF

Phyllis and Stephen Kamenetzky on their 50th anniversary

Ellen Bluestone

Jackie and Martin Lipsitz on their 60th wedding anniversary

Gail & Charles Eisenkramer

Mark Margolies for a speedy recovery

Barbara German

IN MEMORY OF

Henrietta Freedman

Aileen & Jim Tucker

Louis Glaser

Gail & Charles Eisenkramer; Marjorie & Milton Karp; Leanie & Morton Mendelsohn; Kevin Zeldin, Steve Goldberg & Mary Beth Cooper at Stifel

Bruce Kidder

Estelle Kidder, Nancy & Glenn Goldberg, Stacy Kidder & Alex Basa

Alan G. Krasnoff

Claudia, Mark & Jane Krasnoff

Willard Mange

Judy Mange

Audrey Montague

Gail & Charles Eisenkramer

Lorraine Robin

Randi & Nathan Eisenberg; Judith & Jerold Kreisman

Joan Tabor Steigman

Gwen & Howard Goodkin; Siler Family

Carol and Dale Wolf

Judy & Tom Evans; Lee & Mark Scissors

William Wolff

Jill & Steve Starr & Family

CANTOR’S SPECIAL FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF

Cantor Warner for helping prepare Jonah Samson to become a Bar Mitzvah

Jessica & Joel Samson

IN HONOR OF

Daniel Geigerman and Jennifer Benrey on their engagement

Joseph Cohen; Deborah & Joel Glass

Phala Warner on a speedy recovery

Sharon & Richard Cohen

IN MEMORY OF

Celia Eisen

Gary Bilow

Alan G. Krasnoff

Claudia, Mark & Jane Krasnoff

Susan Presberg-Greene

Rina & Paul Kenkel

Betty Seligsohn

Rachel & Joe Elyachar

Joan Steigma

Joseph Cohen

Carol and Dale Wolf

Richard Sokol

2018 BEMA FLOWER FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Max Sokolik becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Greg, Victoria, Samantha & Ben Iken; Kim Sokolik; Justin & Cameron Gellman 

Brian Isele becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Colleen & George Isele

Hannah Zar becoming a Bat Mitzvah

Carol & Jerry Zar

Faith Hollander becoming a Bat Mitzvah

Ellen, Robert, & Nicole Fagin

Brandon Ruder becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Michelle Kunin, Jonathan Ruder, & Molly & Brandon Ruder

Ava Marsden becoming a Bat Mitzvah

Trudi & Luke Marsden

Ethan Shaikun becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Gilmore Family

Mark Margolies for a speedy recovery

Elizabeth & Col. Harvey Meyer; Edith & Robert Prywitch

IN MEMORY OF

Grisha Borushek

Brenda & Jay Baron

Lillian Itskowitz Friedman

Ilene Brooks & Sons

Genevieve Jaffe

Stacy & Mike Singer

Samuel Oberdorfer

Elizabeth & Col. Harvey Meyer & Marcia & Hans Oberdorfer

Mildred Spiegel

Suzanne & Bill Bierman

AL AND EVA FLEISCHER HEALING FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Marsha & Simon Koski

Joan Steigman

Suzanne & Bill Bierman; Marsha & Simon Koski

Dale Wolf

Siler Family

AUDREY MONTAGUE PRESCHOOL OPERATIONS ENHANCEMENT FUND 

A DONATION

Karen Smith

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Barbara & Harvey Cotlar

Audrey Montague

Harriette Arkin; Barbara Bianco & Bill Solomon; Lisa Black, Robert Black, Amy Black Ross & Rebecca Black Levine; Radine & Ben Borowsky; Ronnie & Allen Brockman; Jody & David Chassin; Roberta Feinstein; Teresa & Merle Fischlowitz; Holly & Marc Goldfarb; Marilyn Goldman; Dee & Kurt Herrmann; Gale & Harry Hilburg; Florann Kessell; Claudia Key; Barbara Kohm; Hadassah & Buddy Lebman; Ada Levy; Jackie & Marty Lipsitz; Adele & Arthur Litz; Carolyn & Joseph Losos; Friends at Shirlee Green Preschool; Shirley & Gary Madden; Barbara & Paul Melnik & Family; Sherriann & Rob Meyers; Gail & Larry Muskin; Ilene Osherow; Eunice & John Reichman; Judy & Kenny Rosenthal & Family; Barbara Sacks; Leanne & Harvey Schneider; Mary Beth & Allen Soffer; Carol Wolf Solomon & Jeffrey Solomon; Rosalie & Bob Stein; Jody & Mickey Waldman; Judith Wasserman; Wendy & Sanford Wax; Rebecca & Robert Goldberg; Barbara & Harvey Cotlar; Edie & Steve April; Lynn Wallis

Betty Seligsohn

Barbara & Harvey Cotlar; Andy Cotlar

Carol and Dale Wolf

Leanne & Harvey Schneider

B’NAI EL TZEDAKAH FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Sam Wool

Joyce & Jackie Rudolph

BROCKMAN-SIEGELMAN GEMILUT HASADIM FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Helen and Oscar Brockman Evelyn and Sidney Goldberg, Wilma and Caroline Siegelman, George Siegelman, Louis Glaser, Joan Steigman, and Carol and Dale Wolf

Ronnie & Allen Brockman

BUILDING FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

William Wolff

Beverly Silverman

LIBRARY FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Maxine Blatt

Josephine Glaser & Family

Sidney Plattner

Dolores Frey

Carol and Dale Wolf

Peggy & David Steinberg; Ros Van Hecke

DONNA MEYERS CHILDREN’S BOOK NOOK FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Robin Light

Roberta Feinstein

DOROTHY LEVITT/BIRDIE FURSTENBERG SUPPORT STAFF PENSION FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Bernadine Shucart

Merilyn Moonshine

ELSIE & FRED DEUTSCH LECTURESHIP 

IN MEMORY OF

Betty Seligsohn

Suzanne & Bill Bierman

IDA STACK SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Joseph M. Orenstein

Martha & Robert Senior

Rose Zerulik

Debbie Levin Dalin & Gary Dalin

JACQUELYN WIESMAN ARTSTEIN CAMP SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Marilyn Humiston on her special birthday

Sharon Glickman & Gary Wiesman

RABBI JEFFREY B. STIFFMAN LECTURE FUND 

IN APPRECIATION OF

Rabbi Stiffman for his kindness during this difficult time

Richard Lincoff

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Suzanne & Bill Bierman

John Morrison

Bonnie & Norman Solomon

Carol and Dale Wolf

Maxine & Frank Gilner

KATHY & MARTY ZIGLER FUND FOR ENRICHMENT OF PRESCHOOL TEACHERS 

IN MEMORY OF

Lorraine Robin

Jacquelyn & Kenneth Kleban

Betty Seligsohn

Betsy & Spencer Garland

LISA’S STAR FUND FOR CAMP EMETH 

IN MEMORY OF

Lisa Lux

Lois Sher

LISHA GAYLE PRESCHOOL ENRICHMENT FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Leroy Grossman

Sue & Joel Picus

MANN FAMILY HUNGER FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Andy Yatkeman graduating from law school

Nancy Bernstein

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Virginia Weiss

Eddie Orlovick and Morris L. Waldman

Judy Schenberg

Carol and Dale Wolf

Ali & Jim Lange & Family

William Wolff

Phyllis Harber

MAX & BERNICE BABCHICK JEWISH FAMILY INVOLVEMENT FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Max and Bernice Babchick and Mark Babchick

Nancy Bormaster

MICAH DAVIS MEMORIAL FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Alan Witte on a speedy recovery

Donna & David Segal

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Susie & Leon Kravetz

Robin Light

Nancy & Harvey Lehrer

Adina Talve-Goodman

Norman Davis

MICHAEL MATLOF FUND FOR HOMEBOUND SERVICES 

IN HONOR OF

Bob Bernstein on his special birthday

Susan Matlof & Michael Cohen

IN MEMORY OF

Eli P. Flusser

Wendy Flusser

Susan Katcher

Harriet Summers

Angie Matlof

Susan Rich

NANCY LEVIN PRESCHOOL FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Audrey Montague

Adrienne Levin Coleman & Nancy L. Coleman

OPERATIONS ENHANCEMENT FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Sherri and Rick Goldman on their special anniversary

Donna & David Segal

Kay Levin and Thomas V. Levin II

Nancy L. Solomon

Jakob Litvag becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Sandy & Sanford Brickman; Wilma Gerstein; Renee & Sam Silverstein

Stan Shanker receiving the Fain Award

Judy & Larry Deutsch

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Marsha Grazman; Gail Lewis; Susan & Moses Libitzky; Joy & Jay Liss; Eunice & John Reichman; Renee & Sam Silverstein

Joan Steigman

Marsha Grazman

Leroy Grossman

Renee & Sam Silverstein

Sandra Kunin

Eva Unterman

Gail Meyer

Rhea Silk

Irving Miller

Rina & Paul Kenkel

Bessie Millner

Leo Bressler; Doris Kaplan

Ruth Newstead

Sherri, Steven, Davis, Todd, Jessica & Andrea Newstead

Melissa Posdamer

Marian & Jeff Posdamer

Sylvia Powers

Debbie Gilula

Lorraine Robin

Rummy Q Girls; Renee & Sam Silverstein; Linda Levin

Barbara Sarbach

Linda & Bill Levin

Betty Seligsohn

Renee & Sam Silverstein

Jerry Silverman

Rina & Paul Kenkel

Shirley Sparks

Perry Sparks

Joan Steigman

Lynn & Bill Elliot; Renee & Sam Silverstein; Jane & Sanford Thal

Carol and Dale Wolf

Gloria & Wayne Kaufman; Bonnie Templeton; In Good Company LLC & VL Apartments LLC; Lil & Joseph Canzolino; Patty Croughan; Judy & Larry Deutsch; Sharna Fetman; Abbie & Mark Frank; Leslie Glassberg; Fred McCarthy; Patricia Mullally; Reform IL Core Team Friends; Mary Jo & Barth Wolf

Dale Wolf

J. Timothy Eck

Myra and William Wolff

Denise & Mike Bailey

William Wolff

Dottie & Donald Bowman; Renee & Sam Silverstein

PHYLLIS & MARK KAPLAN YOUTH & CHILD SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Sheldon Bernstein, Louis Glaser, Morris Kevrick and Mark Yawitz

Karin Krakover

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Josh Rosen becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Rosalie & Bob Stein

IN MEMORY OF

Myra and Bill Wolff

Susan Steiner

ROBERT J. SIEGEL SETYG PROGRAM FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Leroy Grossman

Sherri & Bruce Tons

SAM & GOLDYE ROSEN MUSIC FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Sharee and Mark Feldman on the birth of Corbin Feldman

Jacquelyn & Kenneth Kleban

Linda Sandmel on a speedy recovery

Ilene Brooks & Richard Scharnhorst

IN MEMORY OF

Leroy Grossman and Goldye Rosen

Marilyn & Les Rosen

SAM I. GOLMAN ISRAEL FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Dora Greenberg

Jackie & Ellis Kantor

SHIRLEE GREEN PRESCHOOL FUND 

A DONATION

Judy & John Brandvein

IN HONOR OF

Jodi Bushkin on a speedy recovery

Allison Marks & Eleanore Fisher

Robert Colton and Julie and Greg Yawitz being honored by JProSTL with the Dedication and Partnership Awards

Nancy & Randall Green

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Judy & John Brandvein

Buddy Hochman

Susie & Jay Joffe

SISTERHOOD WOMEN’S PROGRAMMING FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser and Joan Steigman

Rosalie & Bob Stein

DR. STANLEY B. LYSS ADULT EDUCATION FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Mother of Leslie Waldbaum

Ilene Brooks

Ruth Berg

Marcia & Carl Moskowitz

Henrietta Freedman and Roberta “Bunny” Oberlander

Lynn & Carl Lyss

Louis Glaser

Ilene Brooks & Richard Scharnhorst

Joan Steigman

Marcia & Carl Moskowitz

STEVEN MORGAN FERMAN MEMORIAL FOR GIFTED EDUCATION 

IN HONOR OF

Jakob Litvag becoming a Bar Mitzvah

Rosalie & Bob Stein

TEMPLE ENDOWMENT FUND 

IN HONOR OF

Lawrence Mendelow on his special birthday

Jeffrey Zuke

Robert Colton and Julie and Greg Yawitz being honored by JProSTL with the Dedication and Partnership Awards

Jennifer & Craig Rosenthal

IN MEMORY OF

Robin Light

Jennifer & Craig Rosenthal

Joan Steigman

Shandi Greve Penrod & Family

Carol and Dale Wolf

Gail Broder

TODD JASON KRONEMER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Louis Glaser

Edith & Robert Prywitch; Barbara & Norton Sterneck

WILLIAM SELTZER OLDER ADULT FUND 

IN MEMORY OF

Elly Mitleider

Lora & David Biernbaum

Recent Posts

SIGN UP FOR Shaare Mail, our Weekly E-Newsletter Subscribe